107565/06.
[…] In Miller v. Weeden, 7 AD3d 684, 686 (2nd Dept. 2004), it was held that "[b]ecause the worksite was at a ground level, the scaffolding, hoists, ladders, and other protective devices required under Labor Law § 240(1) were inapplicable." See also, Monterozza v. State University Construction Fund, 56 AD3d 629 (2nd Dept. 2008); Wells v. British American Development Corporation, 2 AD3d 1141, 1143 (3rd Dept. 2003); Paolangeli v. Cornell University, 296 AD2d 691 (3rd Dept. 2000). Here, since plaintiff was not working at an elevated height, his Labor Law § 240(1) claim is dismissed.
Labor Law § 241 provides:
"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: 6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the person employed therein or lawfully frequenting such place. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision".
"Labor Law § 241(6), by its very terms, imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors" [Rizzuto v. L.A. Wenger Contracting Co., Inc., 91 NY2d 343, 348 (1998)].