107565/06.
[…] Pro Foods asserts: that concrete was being laid on the dirt floor in sections of an existing building (tr. p. 8); that a tarp was placed on the freshly poured concrete (Id., p. 9); that plaintiff was on the ground and not on an elevated surface (Id., 10-11); and that therefore plaintiff's claims under Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6) are not viable.
Labor Law § 240(1) requires owners of buildings undergoing alteration and contractors retained to perform such work to "furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders . . . and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed". The statute imposes absolute liability on a building owner and contractor for failure to provide or erect safety devices necessary to give proper protection from elevation-related risks to a worker who sustains injuries proximately caused by that failure [Bland v.