No. 13568.
[…] After a trial on November 2, 1979, the appointed judge granted divorce to the plaintiff, granted custody of two minor children to the defendant and ordered the payment of child support and alimony.
Plaintiff's complaint that the appointed judge intended and made plans to try the case in Baton Rouge rather than Amite is without merit. Even if there be error, it was harmless, since the trial was held in Amite.
Plaintiff's complaint that several judgments were signed in Baton Rouge is also without merit. He cites LSA-C.C.P. Arts. 1911 and 1912 before amendment on 1974. As these articles now read, the signing in Baton Rouge is permitted.
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1911: "Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge . . . . For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled." LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1912: "A final judgment may be signed in any parish within the state and shall be sent to the clerk of the parish in which the case is pending."
Another specification of error is that the court allowed the trial of motions and rules filed between the appeal and the remand.