Lupo v. Cmty. Works Rhode Island, Inc.
[…] This Court finds that the Board based its conclusions of law on probative and reliable evidence.

D

Declaratory Judgment

Appellant also seeks a declaratory judgment that substantial rights of Appellant have been prejudiced because the Board's decision violated the OMA and because Appellant was not entitled to cross-examine Community Works's witnesses.

Under G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, the Superior Court "shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. "A decision to grant or deny declaratory or injunctive relief is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial justice." Hagenberg v. Avedisian, 879 A.2d 436, 441 (R.I.2005) (citing DiDonato v. Kennedy, 822 A.2d 179, 181 (R.I.2003) and Sullivan v.