Lupo v. Cmty. Works Rhode Island, Inc.
[…] Appellant's due process rights were not violated and the Board's decision was not made upon unlawful procedure.

C

Basis of the Board's Decision and Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant argues the Board's findings in granting the use and dimensional variance were based on mere conclusory statements. The Board and Community Works, however, maintain that the decision of the Board was supported by the weight of the evidence.

In order to grant a variance, a zoning board is bound to follow the requirements of § 45-24-41(c), which "requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);
(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Sec. 45-24-41(c); see Prov. Zon. Ord. Art. IX, § 902.3.