Lupo v. Cmty. Works Rhode Island, Inc.
[…] A

Open Meetings Act

Appellant argues that the Board's decision violated the OMA because the members met on site without notice to the Appellant or other interested parties. The Board and Community Works argues that the Board did not violate the OMA because it was the customary practice of the Board members to view property in question and the Board did not hold a meeting prior to the public hearing.

In Rhode Island, the OMA applies to a "public body" that convenes with a "quorum" of members present. Sec. 42-46-2. Section 42-46-2(3) defines "public body" as "any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government. . . ." Sec. 42-46-2(3). Section 42-46-2(1) defines "meeting" as "the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power. . . ." Sec. 42-46-2(1).

The Legislature enacted the OMA to ensure that "public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy."