Lupo v. Cmty. Works Rhode Island, Inc.
[…] (Tr. at 4.) Based on these findings, the Board granted the use and dimensional variances.

Following this decision, on July 18, 2011, Appellant brought the within case. Appellant seeks a declaratory judgment and an appeal of the Board's decision.

II


Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of a Zoning Board's decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d) which states:

"[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reserve or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statue or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record;
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 45-24-69.

The court "must examine the entire record to determine whether 'substantial' evidence exists to support the Board's findings." Hugas Corp. v. Veader, 456 A.2d 765, 769 (R.I. 1983) (quoting Toohey v. Kilday, 415 A.2d 732, 735 (R.I. 1980)); DeStefano v.