Luper v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] C. Service and Personal Jurisdiction

Defendants Henning and Salcido state that no service has been made on them, and thus the Court should dismiss for insufficient service of process and lack of personal jurisdiction over them. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) provides that "an individual may be served in a judicial district of the United States by following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." K.S.A. § 60-203(c) provides that "[t]he filing of an entry of appearance has the same effect as service." In this case, counsel filed an entry of appearance on February 3, 2016, on behalf of all Defendants. Accordingly, counsel's entry of appearance constitutes service, and Defendants' argument for dismissal on this basis is denied.

D. Failure to state a Claim Against Individual Defendants