Case No. 11-14584
[…] Consequently, Plaintiffs have standing to bring Count I. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim in Count I.
1. MERS's assignment of its interest to Defendant
Plaintiffs allege MERS never assigned Defendant any interest in the mortgage, claiming that a record chain of title did not run from the mortgage to Defendant. (Compl. ¶ 36.) Under Michigan law, the party foreclosing a mortgage must be "the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d). Additionally, "if the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale." Id. § 600.3204(3). Plaintiffs allege that a record chain of title did not run from the mortgage to Defendant.