Case No. 11-14584
[…] (Assignment of Mortgage.) As such, Plaintiffs' baldly stated claim that MERS did not assign the mortgage to Defendant is unsustainable, and the foreclosure sale was in compliance with § 600.3204(3).
2. MERS's authority to foreclose and the assignment of that authority to Defendant
Plaintiffs next contend that any assignment by MERS to Defendant could not effectively confer on Defendant the authority to foreclose on their residence. (Comp. ¶ 38.) This argument fails as a matter of law because MERS had the authority to foreclose and that authority was properly assigned to Defendant.
Section 600.3204(1)(d) requires only that the party foreclosing on a mortgage be "the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d). The Michigan Supreme Court recently held that "as record-holder of the mortgage, MERS owned a security lien on the properties" which authorized them to "foreclose by advertisement under MCL 600.3204(1)(d)." Residential Funding Co., L.L.C. v.