Case No. 11-14584
[…] Count VI fails to state a claim because the plain language of the mortgage evinces Plaintiffs' consent to permit Defendant's entry onto the property. Thus, the claim cannot survive Defendant's motion for judgment.
F. Count VI: Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918—Interference with
Possessory Interest
Plaintiffs claim that Defendant's ejection of Plaintiffs from their residence violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover . . . his actual damages . . . in addition to recovering possession." The statute is only intended to apply "to the use or threat of personal violence or force." United Coin Meter Co. v. Lasala, 296 N.W.2d 221, 223 (Mich. Ct.