holding that quitting a full-time position to work a seasonal position did not constitute cause of a necessitous and compelling nature
[…] On December 1, 1961, he was laid off by Grecco because of lack of work.
The bureau, the referee and the board held that the claimant was ineligible for compensation. The basis of their conclusion was that the claimant, by voluntarily terminating his employment with Aronsohn was disqualified from benefits under § 402(b) (1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P. S. § 802 (b) (1), and subsequent to that voluntary termination he did not meet the qualifying provision of § 401(f) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P. S. § 801(f), by earning eight times his weekly benefit rate.
Section 401(f) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P. S. § 801 (f), provides: "Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who — . . . (f) Has, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b) and 402(e) of this act, been paid remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of eight (8) times his weekly benefit rate, . . ."