Dat Thanh Luong v. Napa State Hosp.
[…] See, e.g. , Haddad Decl., Ex. 6 (PLF 639, 641, 643).

On June 1, 2016, medical staff at the Santa Rita Jail noted that Mr. Luong refused to take his anti-psychotic medication and determined that Mr. Luong's condition had deteriorated to the point where he was a danger to self and had a grave disability, thus prompting a detention for evaluation and treatment at the John George Psychiatric Pavilion pursuant to California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5150. See Haddad Decl., Ex. 6 (PLF 646).

Section 5150 provides in relevant part:

When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, ... [a] professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment ... or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention....

Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 5150(a).

On June 2, 2016, the state court appointed another alienist (David Echeandia) to assess Mr. Luong's competency. See Defs.' RJN, Ex. E (order).

On or about June 10, 2016, Mr. Luong returned to the jail from the John George Psychiatric Pavilion.