Dat Thanh Luong v. Napa State Hosp.
[…] See, e.g. , Haddad Decl., Ex. 6 (PLF 656, 660).

On July 5, 2016, Dr. Echeandia (the court-appointed alienist) opined that Mr. Luong was not competent to stand trial. This was based, inter alia , on an interview on July 1, 2016. See Prothero Decl., Ex. A (Echeandia report).

On July 8, 2016, the state court found Mr. Luong mentally incompetent within the meaning of § 1368. The court ordered Mr. Luong to be referred to the Conditional Release Program (also known as "CONREP") for an examination and a recommendation for placement pursuant to California Penal Code § 1370. See Defs.' RJN, Ex. F (order). CONREP is a program overseen/administered by DHS. See Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 4360(a) (providing that DSH "shall provide mental health treatment and supervision in the community for judicially committed persons" and that "[t]he program established and administered by [DSH] under this chapter to provide these services shall be known as the Forensic Conditional Release Program [or CONREP]").

On or about July 29, 2016, Alameda County, with whom DSH had contracted to provide CONREP services, see id. § 4360(b) (providing that DSH "may provide directly, or through contract with private providers or counties, for these services"), recommended to the state court (via a letter) that the court place Mr. Luong at NSH and that the court authorize the use of involuntary medication. See Prothero Decl., Ex. 1 (CONREP letter).

On July 22, 2016, the state court ordered Mr.