Muoi T. Luong v. Ha The Luong
[…] Significantly, plaintiff has not furnished the court with a stock certificate or any other document setting forth her ownership interest. And while plaintiff's attorney states that "a lot of the arrangements and agreements were both oral and written," the statement, made without personal knowledge, is insufficient.

Similarly, plaintiff did not plead that she is a member of Luong's Management, and the documents establish that she is not a member. Limited Liability Company Law § 102 (q) defines a "member" as "a person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of this chapter and the operating agreement and has a membership interest in a limited liability company." A "membership interest" is "a member's aggregate rights in a limited liability company, including, without limitation: (i) the member's right to a share of the profits and losses of the limited liability company; (ii) the member's right to receive distributions from the limited liability