Civil No. 07-4180 (JBS), [Relates to Cr. No. 03-354-02 (JBS)].
[…] Petitioner urges the Court to dissolve the Contempt Order. Mr. Lundy himself argues, as he has throughout the underlying criminal case, that because the Court lacked the authority and "commercial energy" to adjudicate the criminal charges filed against him, it consequently lacked the authority to hold him in civil contempt. Counsel for Petitioner, while conceding that Petitioner is capable of bringing himself into compliance with the Court's Order, argues that the Court should vacate that Order, notwithstanding Petitioner's active noncompliance, because the enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1521 indicates that there is no longer a "need or purpose for the coercive contempt order."Slaughter, 900 F.2d at 1125. That is, because it is now illegal to knowingly "file, or conspire to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property" of United States officers and employees, § 1521, Mr. Lundy's attorney argues that if this statute itself does not deter Mr. Lundy's mailings, then prosecution under section 1521 would more effectively and more appropriately target Mr. Lundy's conduct than would the Contempt Order.