Civil No. 07-4180 (JBS), [Relates to Cr. No. 03-354-02 (JBS)].
[…] Lundy from making false and fraudulent financial threats against those individuals who have come into contact with his case. If anything, as the review of letters mailed between April 8, 2008 and August 6, 2008 indicates, Mr. Lundy has escalated his mailing campaign since January 7, 2008, when section 1521 went into effect. (Exs. A-1, A-2, A-3, B-1, B-2, C, D.)
Moreover, the Court disagrees with Mr. Lundy's argument that because the Government now may determine whether or not to prosecute his conduct under section 1521, the Contempt Order should be vacated. First, it bears noting that the scope of the Court's August 27, 2003 Order and section 1521 are not coterminous. Whereas section 1521 proscribes filing false lien claims "in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public," § 1521, against the property of "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government," § 1114, the August 27, 2003 Order prohibits a broader range of conduct more closely tailored to the facts of this case.