Civil No. 07-4180 (JBS), [Relates to Cr. No. 03-354-02 (JBS)].
[…] B-1, B-2) and FMC Devens (Ex. A-1).
Finally, while this matter was pending, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1521, which criminalized knowingly filing or attempting to file in any public record false lien claims against "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government." § 1114. Thus, effective January 7, 2008, Congress has criminalized a substantial part of the conduct in which Mr. Lundy engages, as discussed further below.
Section 1521 provides in full:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1521.
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Parties' Arguments
The Government argues that the Court should reject Petitioner's application to dissolve the Contempt Order. Citing the findings of Drs.