Case No. 15-cv-05676-JST
[…] Miller, 2012 WL 3537056 at *6.
Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for quiet title is dismissed without prejudice.
F. Count III: Violation of Section 2923.55
Plaintiff's third count alleges that Defendants violated California Civil Code section 2923.55. Complaint ¶ 49. That section requires certain procedures before "[a] mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent" may record a notice of default. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(a). As relevant here, these procedures include that "a mortgage servicer shall send the following information in writing to the borrower:"
. . .
(B) A statement that the borrower may request the following:
(i) A copy of the borrower's promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness.
(ii) A copy of the borrower's deed of trust or mortgage.