Civil Action No. 09-367 (JBS), [Relates to Cr. No. 03-354-02 (JBS)].
[…] Because it is in the Court's, the Government's, and Petitioner's interest for Petitioner to begin to serve his sentence as soon as possible, the Court has considered, again, whether there are alternative measures to the Contempt Order that would achieve the same purpose while enabling Mr. Lundy to serve the sentence imposed for the crimes for which he was convicted. In particular, the Court has considered whether the recent enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1521 is sufficient to deter Mr. Lundy's threatening conduct.
Section 1521 makes it illegal to knowingly "file, or conspire[] to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property" of United States officers and employees.
Certainly, as the recent record in this and Petitioner's other actions demonstrates, the enactment of Section 1521 has not deterred Petitioner from making false and fraudulent financial threats against individuals who have come into contact with his case. Moreover, the scope of the Court's August 27, 2003 Order and section 1521 are not coterminous. Whereas section 1521 proscribes filing false lien claims "in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public," § 1521, against the property of "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government," § 1114, the August 27, 2003 Order prohibits a broader range of conduct more closely tailored to the facts of this case.