Lundquist v. State
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. To preserve that right, a judicial officer may issue a warrant only "upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Id. Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains language "nearly identical to its federal counterpart." McGrath v. State , 95 N.E.3d 522, 527 (Ind. 2018). Moreover, "our statutory law codifies these constitutional principles, setting forth the requisite information for an affidavit to establish probable cause." Id. (citing Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2 ).

Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2 provides in pertinent part that: "... no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit: (1) particularly describing: (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested; ...."

[12] "Despite the fact that the text of Article I, Section 11 is nearly identical to the Fourth Amendment, Indiana courts interpret and apply it ‘independently from federal Fourth Amendment jurisprudence.’ " McLain v. State , 963 N.E.2d 662, 668 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Powell v.