1:21-cv-00419-SLC
[…] (ECF 21 ¶¶ 6-7). According to her, both children were treated at and released from the hospital. (Id.). Lundquist now seeks the Court's approval of a $10,000 payment to A.N. and K.N., each, as a “complete and full settlement of any and all of the minors' claims against [Defendants] . . . .” (Id. ¶ 14).
B. Legal Standard
“[J]udicial approval of settlements involving minors [is] a matter of substantive law.” Goeselv. Boley Int'l (H.K.) Ltd., 806 F.3d 414, 419 (7th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted). Under Indiana law, the Probate Code governs settlements of minors' claims. Ind. Code § 29-3-9-7. “Whenever a minor has a disputed claim against another person . . . and a guardian for the minor and the minor's property has not been appointed, the parents of the minor may compromise the claim.” Ind. Code § 29-3-9-7(b). However, to be valid, a settlement must “be approved by the court upon filing of a petition requesting the court's approval.” Id.
When a federal court's subject-matter jurisdiction rests on the parties' diversity of citizenship, the court must apply substantive state law to the claims. Erie R. Co. v.