Lundgren v. Paul Schmitt Music Co.
[…] The commission proceeded to make a finding that the employee was permanently, totally disabled and affirmed the award for nursing services. Again, the commission acknowledged that the issue of permanent and total disability had not been submitted either to the compensation judge or to the commission.

Minn. St. 176.135, subd. 1, provides in part as follows:

"* * * The employer shall pay for the reasonable value of nursing services by a member of the employee's family in cases of permanent total disability."

Under § 176.101, subd. 5, total disability is defined in part as —

"* * * the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used * * *."

The employer and its compensation carrier complain that the question of permanent and total disability has never been put in issue, and they have not had an opportunity to litigate the matter.