Lundell Farming Co. L.P., v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Admin. R. at 148, Doc. No. 42. Congress authorized this 231-mile project under the Flood Control Act of 1950. In 1973, environmental litigation halted work on the project. Id. at 256. Ultimately, the Corps was only able to channelize seven miles of the river just north of Clarendon, Arkansas. Id. at 148. The seven-mile channelization isolated six of the river's historic meanders, changing them from flowing river into standing backwater. Id. Plaintiffs own property along this channelized portion of the Cache River.

In 1986, Congress passed the Water Resources Development Act, 33 U.S.C. § 2309a. Section 1135 of the Act authorized the Corps to modify existing water resources projects "for the purpose of improving the quality of the environment in the public interest[.]" 33 U.S.C. § 2309a(a). Section 1135 only allows modifications that "do not impair or substantially change the purpose or functions of the specifically authorized project." Admin. R. at 84; see also 33 U.S.C. § 2309a(b) (modifications must be "consistent with the authorized project purposes").