Lundell Farming Co. L.P., v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Congress authorized the original project to channelize the Cache River for flood-control purposes. Years later, it permitted limited modifications to existing authorized projects for environmental improvements. When the Corps undertook the restoration project, it was statutorily limited to measures that preserved the flood-control benefits of the original project. The Corps was also required to enter into a written agreement with a non-Federal sponsor that possessed full authority and capability to perform its agreement's obligations, including the payment of any damages for nonperformance. 42 U.S.C. 1962d-5b(a) and (b). If the non-Federal sponsor failed to perform the terms of its agreement, the Corps was authorized to "undertake performance of those items of cooperation necessary to the functioning of the project for its purposes" after providing the sponsor notice of its failure. 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(d). The Corps's own regulations require that it "assur[e] non-Federal sponsor compliance with [agreement] responsibilities." Admin. R. at 99.