Lundebrek v. S. J. Louis Construction
[…] Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993). "When the district court grants summary judgment based on the application of a statute to undisputed facts, the result is a legal conclusion that we review de novo." Weston v. McWilliams Assocs., Inc., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006) (citing Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters., Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn. 1998)).

I.

Appellant argues that the district court erred by holding that he is precluded from suing SJLC, a third party, because he elected to receive workers' compensation benefits under Minn. Stat. § 176.061 (2008). Under the Minnesota Workers' Compensation Act, an employee who is injured on the job by an act of a third party "may proceed either at law against that party to recover damages or against the employer for benefits, but not against both." Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 1. It is undisputed that appellant received workers' compensation benefits from Hardrives. But the election-of-remedies provision only applies "if the employer liable for benefits and the other party legally liable for damages . . . engaged, in the due course of business in . . . furtherance of a common enterprise."