2:19-cv-00692
[…] Initially, in arguing that service at 135 9th Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15222 must be considered effective, Plaintiffs rely exclusively on the fact that service occurred at 135's "registered office." In support of their argument, Plaintiffs cite to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1507 and to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania's non-precedential decision in Coleman v. Phoenix Trans, Inc., No. 3158 EDA 2013, 2014 WL 10803074 (Pa. Super. Aug. 14, 2014). Resp. in Opp'n ¶¶ 10-17, ECF No. 32. With respect to a corporation's registered office, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1507 provides:
(a) General rule.--Every business corporation shall have and continuously maintain in this Commonwealth a registered office which may, but need not, be the same as its place of business.
(b) Statement of change of registered office.--After incorporation, a change of the location of the registered office may be authorized at any time by the board of directors. Before the change of location becomes effective, the corporation either shall amend its articles under the provisions of this subpart to reflect the change in location or shall file in the Department of State a statement of change of registered office executed by the corporation setting forth:
15 Pa.C.S. § 1507(a)-(b). In Coleman v. Phoenix Trans, Inc., the Superior Court of Pennsylvania quoted the following language from the trial court opinion, with which it agreed, in that matter:(1) The name of the corporation.
(2) The address, including street and number, if any, of its then registered office.
(3) The address, including street and number, if any, to which the registered office is to be changed.
(4) A statement that the change was authorized by the board of directors