2:19-cv-00692
[…] While we acknowledge that [defendant] did not maintain a current address listing with the Corporation Bureau, this does not explain why [plaintiff] neglected to take any further action to locate them for eighteen months.
In any event, the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (BCL) never intended that a "registered office" was to be where service of process was to be made. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1507(a) provides "Every business corporation shall have and continuously maintain in this Commonwealth a registered office which may, but need not, be the same as its place of business.["] The Official Committee Comment to that provision states:
The registered office location survives under 1988 BCL for only two purposes: to fix the county where a document is to be "officially publish[ed]" as defined in 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103, and for venue purposes under Pa.R.C.P. No. 2179(a)(1).