2:19-cv-00692
[…] It is not intended that a bare registered office necessarily constitutes the type of operating office contemplated by Pa.R.C.P. No. 2180(a)(2) for purposes of service of process. For example, if a corporation fails to pay the renewal fees of an agent for the provision of registered office service, the agent may file a statement of change of registered office by agent under 15 Pa.C.S. § 108, terminating its status as agent, and thereafter the former agent will "no longer have any responsibility with respect to matters tendered to the office" in the name of the corporation. In view of this possibility, it is assumed that a plaintiff will ordinarily make service on the actual principal place of business of the corporation, wherever situated, in order to minimize the risk of due process defects in the validity of any resulting judgment.