Lund v. Merrick
[…] And the money from the Sharon Lund Trust becomes community property only when William gets it, not while it is still under the trustees' control. At that point, it would, theoretically at least, be subject to other statutory collection procedures, properly applied. (See FirstMerit Bank N.A. v. Reese (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 408, 414.)

II. Community Property

Merrick argues the money William receives from the Sharon Lund Trust is community property. Therefore she can satisfy Sherry's debt from this money, citing provisions in the Code of Civil Procedure and the Family Code.

Section 695.020, subdivision (a), part of the enforcement of money judgments division, provides, "Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code." (Italics added.)