Lund v. Merrick
[…] The court ordered William to assign his payments from the trust to Merrick until her judgment was satisfied, and it ordered the trustees to pay Merrick any proceeds owing to William until the judgment was satisfied. Both William and Sherry have appealed from this order, and the two cases have been consolidated on appeal.

DISCUSSION

William and Sherry are domiciled in Arizona and have been continuously domiciled there since 1999. Both William and Sherry have asserted on appeal that William is not the judgment debtor - Sherry is. They are both correct.

I. The Assignment Order

Section 708.510, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, "Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . . . ." (Italics added.) Section 680.250 defines "judgment debtor" as "the person against whom a judgment is rendered." As both William and Sherry have pointed out, William is not the judgment debtor in this case.

We review the interpretation of a statute de novo.