Lund v. Merrick
[…] (See FirstMerit Bank N.A. v. Reese (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 408, 414.)

II. Community Property

Merrick argues the money William receives from the Sharon Lund Trust is community property. Therefore she can satisfy Sherry's debt from this money, citing provisions in the Code of Civil Procedure and the Family Code.

Section 695.020, subdivision (a), part of the enforcement of money judgments division, provides, "Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code." (Italics added.) Family Code section 910, subdivision (a), provides, "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during the marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." (Italics added.)

The Family Code provides that the "community estate" is liable for the spouses' debts regardless of whether both are parties to the debt or the judgment. (Fam. Code, § 910, subd. (a).) "Community estate" includes both community property and quasi-community property. (Fam.