Lund v. First Republic Tr. Co.
[…] The court did not reject the settlement agreement, but continued all pending matters to allow the parties and the court, with the assistance of the GAL and financial expert, to attempt to reach a satisfactory resolution. Although Brad argued that appointment of the GAL rendered the settlement void, the court made no finding on that issue. As such, the further rulings are not final orders and therefore are not appealable under section 1304.

Appellant also argues that the court's further rulings are appealable pursuant to section 1300(c), which provides: "In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders. . . . (c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary." Appellants assert that this subdivision applies to the court's further rulings because the court directed respondents, as fiduciary trustees, to "pay themselves $14.5 million in termination fees [and] also instructed them to divide entangled trust assets." We disagree.