Luna v. Luna-Cervantes
[…] Whicker v. Whicker, 711 S.W.2d 857, 858 (Ky. App. 1986).

Typically, and under the Internal Revenue Code, it is the parent with primary physical custody of the child who is considered the custodial parent and has the right to the exemption. Of course, the parties can agree to a modification of this scheme, but a court must take caution when granting a noncustodial parent the right to the exemption.

See 26 [United States Code (U.S.C.)] § 152(e) (assigning exemption to "custodial" parent); 26 [Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.)] § 1.152-4 ("The custodial parent is the parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who is not the custodial parent."). Those provisions, however, allow the "noncustodial" parent to receive the exemption if the "custodial parent" signs a written waiver declining to claim the exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2). Adams-Smyrichinsky, 467 S.W.3d at 781-82 (footnote omitted).

In Adams-Smyrichinsky v.