Javier LUNA, Appellant, v. KANSAS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellee.
[…] See Jenkins v. Arnold, 223 Kan. 298, 299, 573 P.2d 1013 (1978). In other words:
“When a party in default seeks an enlargement of time based upon excusable neglect under K.S.A. 60–206(b), his request should be supported by evidence of his good faith, he should establish a reasonable excuse for his failure and he should show that the interests of justice can be served by granting the enlargement. After considering these matters the determination should rest in the sound judicial discretion of the trial court.” Boyce v. Boyce, 206 Kan. 53, 56, 476 P.2d 625 (1970).
As the KDOR points out, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1001(r) provides that “[i]t shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section.” But it is important to recognize that the notice referred to in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1001 is an implied consent notice—commonly known as a DC–70 form.