Lumsden v. Williams
[…] 3. Builders Ins. v. Tenenbaum

    327 Ga. App. 204 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014)   Cited 5 times
    Finding reservation of rights untimely where insurer became aware of defense in February 2010 and did not issue supplemental reservation of rights until September 2012

    OCGA § 8–2–38(a). See OCGA § 8–2–37 (“If a claimant files an action without first complying with the requirements of [the act], on application by a party to the action, the court or arbitrator shall stay the action until the claimant has complied with the requirements of [the act],” excluding causes of action for damages “due to personal injury or death [.]”); Lumsden v. Williams, 307 Ga.App. 163, 168(2)(b), 704 S.E.2d 458 (2010).