09-26-2019
[…] Petitioner contends that DOCCS violated Penal Law § 70.45(5)(a) by calculating his five-year period of PRS to begin on October 12, 2015, his maximum expiration date, and to end on October 12, 2020. He maintains that it should have instead been calculated to commence on either his April 12, 2010 adjusted conditional release date, his October 12, 2010 conditional release date or on January 24, 2013, the date that he was transferred to the secure treatment facility. We are not persuaded. Penal Law § 70.45(5)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] period of post-release supervision shall commence upon the person's release from imprisonment to supervision by [DOCCS]" (see Matter of Carpenter v. Corcoran , 75 A.D.3d 1110, 1110, 903 N.Y.S.2d 291 [2010], lv denied 15 N.Y.3d 712, 2010 WL 4181844 [2010] ; Matter of Bouquio v. Fischer , 87 A.D.3d 1244, 1244–1245, 930 N.Y.S.2d 91 [2011] ).