Lumpkin, Inc. v. Woodinville Business Center No. 1
[…] The complaint discusses the partnership, lists Dykes' actions which Lumpkin alleged were a breach of fiduciary duty, and specifically names Dykes in his capacity as managing partner of the partnership as a defendant in the action. This is sufficient to put the defendant on notice that Lumpkin claims a breach of fiduciary duty.

See Reichelt v. Johns-Manville Corp., 107 Wn.2d 761, 767-68, 733 P.2d 530 (1987).

Dykes and WBC also argue that the record does not support the trial court's finding that Dykes breached his fiduciary duty to his partner, Lumpkin. Under RCW 25.05.165(2)(b), partners must "refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership." Further, partners must refrain "from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law." Finally, partners must discharge all duties to the partnership and other partners "consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing."

RCW 25.05.165(4); Bishop of Victoria Corp. Sole v. Corporate Bus. Park, LLC, 138 Wn.