Case No. C20-5515-MLP
[…] (Treadway Decl. at ¶ 10.) Based on the above-referenced efforts, Plaintiff represents it has exhausted its ability to locate Defendant because it does not have access to any other additional identifying and/or contact information to conduct further search. (Id. at ¶¶ 9-11.)
III. DISCUSSION
Federal Rule of Procedure 4(e)(1) allows a plaintiff to effect service by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Washington's service by publication statute, RCW 4.28.100, provides in relevant part:
When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his or her place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following cases:RCW 4.28.100. Service by publication is "in derogation of the common law," and therefore a party must strictly comply with the statute. Rodriguez v. James-Jackson, 111 P.3d 271, 274 (Wash. App. Div. 1 2005); see also Canal Ins. Co. v. Mengeste, 2019 WL 2491951, at *2 (W.D. Wash.