Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Inwood Hill Med., P.C.
[…] Under that section, a movant must establish entitlement to a court's directing judgment in its favor as a matter of law. See Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 (1986). "[I]t must clearly appear that no material and triable issue of fact is presented" ( Glick Dolleck, Inc. v. Tri-Pac Export Corp., 22 NY2d 439, 441), because summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should not be invoked where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue or when the issue is even arguable. See Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980).

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) governs the payment of no-fault benefits to claimants, and requires that, "[p]ayments of first party benefits . . . shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained." Regulations regarding these requirements are contained in 11 NYCRR 65.15 (g) (3), i.e., "[w]ithin 30 calendar days after proof of claim is received, the insurer shall either pay or deny the [no-fault] claim in whole or part."