Civil Action H-19-4920
[…] Towards the end of the May 15 interview, the IAD investigator told Arellano the complaint was criminal in nature and was based on a complaint of official oppression coming from Diaz. Id.
Under section 614.023 of the Texas Government Code, if a complaint is filed against a law enforcement officer and other specifically delineated types of state employees, the “officer or employee” shall be given a copy of the signed complaint “within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed.” Tex. Gov't Code § 614.023(a). The statute further states that “[d]isciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.” § 614.023(b). The employee may not be fired or indefinitely suspended based on the complaint unless it is investigated and “there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.” § 614.023(c).