Lum v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] As defendants' only argument against plaintiffs' second theory of ADA liability is that Lum never requested an accommodation, the court DENIES defendants' request for summary judgment on the ADA claim.

F. Claims Six and Seven: State Claims

Plaintiffs assert a wrongful death claim against all defendants and a false arrest claim against the arresting officers.

i. Immunity

The defendants assert that they are immune from plaintiffs' state law causes of action for wrongful death and false arrest. Defendants argue that two immunities apply in this instant case: Government Code Section 845.8(a), and Government Code 855.8(a).

The former of those sections provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release." The term "prisoner" includes an individual arrested for intoxication and released without charge. Teter v. City of Newport Beach, 30 Cal. 4th 446 (2003). The immunity applies to injuries to the released prisoner. In Ladd v.