Lulgjuraj v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] According to appellants, because they were not involved in these proceedings at the time the initial award of benefits was granted, consideration of the issue was barred by MCL 418.852(1), as well as the doctrine of laches. Laches is an equitable doctrine. While the WCAC has no equitable jurisdiction, it is well established that the WCAC may apply equitable principles in appropriate instances to further the purposes of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act. Lulgjuraj v Chrysler Corp, 185 Mich App 539, 544-545; 463 NW2d 152 (1990). MCL 418.852(1) states: "The liability of a carrier or fund regarding a claim under this act shall be determined by the hearing referee or worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable, at the time of the award of benefits.

  3. Westchester Ins v. Safeco Ins. Co.

    203 Mich. App. 663 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994)   Cited 10 times

    Thus, it was necessary for the circuit court to exercise its concurrent jurisdiction to decide this dispute between the two insurers. In Lulgjuraj v Chrysler Corp, 185 Mich.