Lukovsky v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2010-117
[…] Lukovsky, like many taxpayers, thinks of "deductions" as itemized deductions and considers "exemptions" to be a distinct matter. We therefore assume that, when the Commissioner sought and the Court ordered Ms. Lukovsky to provide substantiation for "deduction issues", she did not think that she was being called on to demonstrate Mr. Lukovsky's entitlement to exemptions for his wife and other dependents.

V. Additions to tax

Under section 7491(c), "the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title." With the minor exception noted below, the Commissioner has met that burden of production, and we sustain most of the additions to tax.

A. Section 6651(a)(1)

Section 6651(a)(1) authorizes the imposition of an addition to tax for failure to file a timely return. See also United States v.