NO. 14-14-00345-CV
[…] The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure governing summary judgment practice provide two remedies for bad faith affidavits filed to avoid a summary judgment: money and contempt. The Rules do not permit striking affidavits and adjudicating the facts as a punishment for lying in a summary judgment affidavit. The Majority offers no explanation for its disregard of the plain language of Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 166a.
But, the Texas Penal Code is available to punish such perjury. Section 37.02(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a "person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning . . . he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.02(a)(1).
III.
The sham affidavit doctrine does not apply here because
Lujan's affidavit is not contradicted by Lujan's prior sworn deposition.
Lujan filed an affidavit in which he testified that he owned the subject trucks.