Lujan v. Cabana Management, Inc.
[…] Here, the allegations in the Complaint meet these requirements. With regard to the § 193 claim, the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants "engaged in a regular pattern and practice of making deductions from the earned wages" of the Plaintiff "for surcharges and fees and other improper [purposes]." Furthermore, they did so for reasons "other than those allowed under Labor Law § 193." (Revised First Am. Compl. ¶ 30, ¶ 70.) These claims are sufficient to sustain a claim for a violation of § 193 that is facially plausible.

With regard to § 196-d, the allegations in the Complaint also meet the requirements to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Section 196-d provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept . . . any part of the gratuities received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity. . . . " The Plaintiff alleges that he received gratuities "provided by Defendants' patrons" and that the Defendants "improperly withh[eld]" those gratuities given to him by the patrons, therefore violating New York Labor Law § 196-d. (Revised First Am. Compl. ¶ 67, 69.) These factual and legal allegations also give the Defendants "fair notice of the claim and the grounds upon which it rests," and therefore are sufficient to state a facially plausible claim for relief under New York law.Erickson, 551 U.S. at 93.

Section 196-d states in full:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to the checking of hats, coats or other apparel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter nor as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee. N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d (McKinney 2010).

Accordingly, Defendants' motions under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) are denied.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss by Cabana Management Inc. and Glenn Frechter is granted in part and denied in part.

SO ORDERED.