Lujan v. Cabana Management, Inc.
[…] Section 191 states: "A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned; provided however that a manual worker employed by an employer authorized by the commissioner pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph or by a non-profitmaking organization shall be paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly." N.Y. Lab. Law § 191 (McKinney 2010).

a. § 193

Section 193 provides in essence that, except for a few narrow exceptions, "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee." In addition to arguing that this cause of action fails to state a claim, the Defendants argue that even if it could be read to state a claim, it states a claim of "failure to pay minimum wages and overtime" which does not constitute a violation of New York Labor Law § 193. (Defs.' Mem. of Law at 11.)

Section 193 states:
1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:

a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee. N.Y. Lab. Law § 193 (McKinney 2010).

For purposes of efficiency, the Court will first address whether the claim is properly a cause of action under § 193 and then turn to the inquiry of the sufficiency of the complaint under Iqbal.