Lujan v. Cabana Management, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiff's claim under § 193 is contained within the second and fourth causes of action in the Revised First Amended Complaint. The claim under § 196-d is contained within the fourth cause of action. The second cause of action also contains a claim arising from an alleged violation of New York Labor Law § 191, which the Defendants do not challenge in their motion to dismiss. Thus, the Court will interpret the claims under § 191, § 193 and § 196-d to be three separate causes of action, only two of which the Defendants move to dismiss. Section 191 states: "A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned; provided however that a manual worker employed by an employer authorized by the commissioner pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph or by a non-profitmaking organization shall be paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly." N.Y. Lab. Law § 191 (McKinney 2010).

a. § 193

Section 193 provides in essence that, except for a few narrow exceptions, "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee."