No. 224, Docket 33586.
[…] This section provides that though one or more terms are left open a contract does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have "intended to make a contract." As the Official Comments point out, intent should be determined by commercial standards, for in many situations it is commercially reasonable for both parties to intend to form a binding agreement which contains open terms. Thus a two-part inquiry is required: first, whether a term is indeed left open, and, if so, whether the parties may still have intended to be bound.
Section 2-204 provides, in pertinent part:
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
Although Judge Weinstein held in a supplemental finding that there was a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy, he properly concluded that this section requires an independent finding that the parties intended to be bound before the contract can be enforced.
The crucial term found by the court to be undetermined was the letter of credit.