Luis HERNÁNDEZ-RIVERA v. Carnival Corp.
[…] In consideration for the fare paid, it is agreed that Carnival shall have no liability as a consequence of guest's use of ship's athletic or recreational equipment or as a consequence of guest's decision to participate in any athletic or recreational activity or event.
See, Docket # 13 Ex. 1 p. 9.

Plaintiffs allege that if 14(d) were enforceable it would be an exculpatory clause that would preclude them from recovering their loses from Carnival. But they contend that the clause is void by virtue of 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a), which states:

(a) Prohibition. —
(1) In general. — The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting —
(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents; or
(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Voidness. — A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.

Plaintiffs take this to mean that paragraph 14(d) of the Carnival contract voids the entire contract. This is wrong. Section 30509(a)(2) only voids a provision that attempts to do what is described in 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1).