No. 62534-9-I.
[…] On remand, the superior court may send the matter back to the hearing examiner for further fact-finding.
See RCW 36.70C.140 ("The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings. If the decision is remanded for modification or further proceedings, the court may make such an order as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of the parties and the public, pending further proceedings or action by the local jurisdiction.").