4-23-0279
[…] Under the Act," '[s]talking' means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person," where the actor "knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety *** or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2022)." 'Course of conduct' means [two] or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, or threatens a person." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2022). A "reasonable person" is an objective standard wherein "a person in the petitioner's circumstances with the petitioner's knowledge of the respondent and the respondent's prior acts." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2022).
¶ 60 In a request for a stalking no contact order, the petitioner bears the burden of proving the allegations contained in a verified petition by a preponderance of the evidence. 740 ILCS 21/30(a) (West 2022).