LUGO v. ARTUS
[…] Newsome, the defendant in Lefkowitz, brought a motion to suppress the evidence seized at the time of his arrest. The state trial court denied the motion, after which time the defendant pled guilty. After sentencing, the defendant appealed the denial of his suppression motion, which was affirmed on appeal.

Lefkowitz, 420 U.S. at 287.

See id. at 284.

See id.

See id. at 285 (appeal of the adverse decision on defendant's motion to suppress was authorized by N.Y. Code Crim. Proc. § 813-c, now re-codified as N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 710.20(1), 710.70(2)). Section 710.70 states that: "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70(2).