LUGO v. ARTUS
[…] This Court previously determined that Lugo was not deprived of the effective assistance of counsel. Because Lugo's plea was knowing and voluntary, all of his alleged pre-plea constitutional violations were, in effect, extinguished. Lugo's motion under Rule 60(b) is therefore without merit and must be dismissed.

Lugo acknowledges that his "counsel did not move to suppress a statement items seized from Petitioner's apartment in violation of his right to counsel. . . ." Petition Under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 for Writ of Habeas Corpus by a Person in State Custody, Ground One, page 6.

See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70(3) ("A motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in section 710.20, and a defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to judicial determination of any such contention.").

See Lugo, 2006 WL 2463547, at *6 ("Lugo cannot overcome the strong presumption that his counsel's conduct was reasonable under Strickland.").

C. Supreme Court Cases Cited by Lugo Are Distinguishable