CIVIL 19-1361 (ADC)
[…] First, the Court granted plaintiff until August 20, 2022 to inform whether she consented to trial jurisdiction of a Magistrate Judge to preside over the case. ECF No. 8. Plaintiff never responded.
Thereafter, the Court entered an Order informing plaintiff that several important sections of her complaint were in the Spanish language. Specifically, the Court explained
page 3 of the complaint ECF No. 2 (which is supposed to include the "statement of claim" is in the Spanish language. All filings before this Court must be in the English language. Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." See Local Civ. R. 5; Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau, 544 F.3d 58, 67 (1st Cir. 2008). Accordingly, plaintiff is granted 14 days to refile page 3 of the complaint at ECF No. 2, in the English language or to provide a certified translation.