CIVIL 19-1361 (ADC)
[…] ECF No. 9. To this date, however, plaintiff has failed to comply or otherwise prosecute her case.
Thus, at this stage, plaintiff's complaint is in the Spanish language. ECF No. 2. Plaintiff was specifically warned that failure to comply would entail dismissal of the action on two separate occasions. Plaintiff has not filed a single document in response, for an extension of time to do so or to move the case forward.
Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.” Local Rule 5 requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.”