Civil Action No. 3:10CV745-JAG.
[…] (2) The misrepresentation is material, in that it is likely to influence the purchasing decision;
(3) The misrepresentation actually deceives or has the tendency to deceive a substantial segment of its audience;
(4) The defendant placed the false or misleading statement in interstate commerce; and
(5) The plaintiff has been or is likely to be injured as a result of the misrepresentation, either by direct diversion of sales or by a lessening of goodwill associated with its products.Scotts Co. v. United Indus. Corp., 315 F.3d 264, 272 (4th Cir. 2002); see 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B) (2010).
Section 43(a)(1)(B) of the Lanham Act states:
(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which —
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B) (2010).