CASE NO. Ol-CV-74579-DT
[…] We thus reject the plaintiffs claim that the obligatory payment of a nominal fee for specific and mandatory acts by the governmental agents is sufficient to convert the transaction at issue here into a contract.
Borg-Warner, 433 Mich. at 21-22. 49 U.S.C. § 40116(e)(2) provides:
(e) Other allowable taxes and charges. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or a political subdivision of a State may levy or collect — —
(2) reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.49 U.S.C. § 40116(e)(2)(2002).
Unlike the statute in Borg-Warner, however, 49 U.S.C. § 40116(e)(2) does not require Defendant to charge a landing fee and does not set the landing fee.