Case No. 6D23-323
[…] To paraphrase, the commission asked its counsel from the attorney general's office whether it had the authority to grant Luft a license. Counsel's response was that the commission should "never reinstate a license that has been revoked, ever." If the commissioners granted a license to someone whose license had previously been revoked and something bad happened later, the commissioners might be individually sued for the consequences. A commissioner moved that Luft's application be denied because of Luft's prior revocation, and that motion carried. Section 120.68(7), Florida Statutes (2022), provides:
(7) The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings consistent with the court's decision or set aside agency action, as appropriate, when it finds that:
* * *
(c) The fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure;
* * *
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action.
The particular action compelled is to conduct a hearing at which the commission exercises its discretion and applies the correct law in its decision.