Case No. 6D23-323
[…] Notwithstanding that statutory provision, when it was time for the commissioners to deliberate on her application, the commission's legal advisor from the attorney general's office advised the commission that it did not have the authority to grant Luft's application. Counsel told the commission that it was bound by the terms of section 455.227(5), Florida Statutes (2021), which reads:
In the event the board, or the department when there is no board, determines that revocation of a license is the appropriate penalty, the revocation shall be permanent. However, the board may establish, by rule, requirements for reapplication by applicants whose licenses have been permanently revoked. Such requirements may include, but shall not be limited to, satisfying current requirements for an initial license.
Section 475.17(1)(a) was never mentioned.
When the question of the commission's authority arose, the following discourse ensued:
CHAIR SCHWARTZ: We have a legal advisor from the Attorney General's Office and
MR. HARRIS (Asst. Atty Gen.): Look –
CHAIR SCHWARTZ: How much of our hands are tied?