Civil Action No. 08-cv-02014-WYD-CBS.
[…] These new allegations, however, do not change the analysis in my February Order. Neither Plaintiffs' prior allegations that the Cooperative miscalculated and overstated liquidated damages (Complaint, ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 48-52), nor Plaintiff's new allegations of fraud and concealment in the calculation of those damages plausibly supports an AFPA claim.
It is worth noting that the Colorado Cooperative Act expressly allows for the imposition of liquidated damages against a grower who fails to meet delivery obligations. See C.R.S. § 7-56-503(1) ("All such provisions shall be valid and enforceable in the courts of this state and clauses providing for liquidated damages shall be enforceable as such and shall not be regarded as penalties."). Moreover, as set forth in my February Order, the Offering Memorandum should have put the Plaintiffs on notice regarding the possibility of liquidated damages.