Lufkin v. Capital One Bank
[…] The FCRA requires furnishers of credit information to provide accurate information and to investigate upon receiving notice of a dispute from a credit reporting agency. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(b). Plaintiff's claims all stem from the defendants' alleged failure to provide accurate information to the credit reporting agencies as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a).

The FCRA also contains two preemption provisions, each of which limit a plaintiff's ability to assert state law claims based on a defendant's furnishing of information to a credit reporting agency. The first, contained in § 1681(h)(e) provides:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).