Lufkin v. Capital One Bank
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). The second preemption provision of the FCRA was subsequently enacted by Congress in connection with the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996. Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that "no requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any state . . . with respect to the subject matter regulated under § 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies."

The majority of courts have found that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) applies to preempt both statutory and common law claims under state law that are based on allegations involving a subject matter regulated under the FCRA. In Westbrooks v.