Luessenhop v. Clinton County
[…] The law remained unchanged in 2003. See N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 1125 (2003). The statute further stated in 2002 and 2003 that "[t]he failure of an intended recipient to receive any such notice shall not invalidate any tax or prevent the enforcement of the same as provided by law." Id. at § 1125(3)(b) (2002 2003).