Luening v. Public Service Comm
[…] The authority of the commission to grant permits "to construct, operate, and maintain dams" is contained in sec. 31.04, Stats.

State ex rel. Priegel v. Northern States Power Co. 242 Wis. 345, 8 N.W.2d 350, controls and requires affirmance of the judgment. That action was brought to enjoin the operation of the Jim Falls power plant on the Chippewa river. It was contended that the operation constituted a violation of sec. 31.34, Stats., and was consequently a nuisance. The structure involved in that case was practically the safe as that involved here. The applicable statutes, secs. 31.04, 31.05, 31.06 (3), 31.14 (1), and 31.34 then contained provisions identical with those still contained therein. Sec. 31.34 provides:

"FLOW OF WATER REGULATED. Each person, firm, or corporation maintaining a dam on any navigable stream shall pass at all times at least twenty-five per cent of the natural low flow of water of such stream, except as otherwise provided by law. This section, however, shall not apply to a plant or dam where the water is discharged directly into a lake, millpond, storage pond, or cranberry marsh, nor shall it apply to cases where in the opinion of the public service commission such minimum discharge is not necessary for the protection of fish life. . . ."

The court said in the Priegel Case, supra (p. 351 the controversy involved is largely as to what comprises a dam within the meaning of sec. 31.34, Stats."