Ludy v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] D. Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose Claim

Georgia law provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under Code Section 11-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." O.C.G.A. Code § 11-2-315. But, because a patient is legally deemed to rely on the physician and not the package labeling for this warning, Mr. Ludy cannot show that he was "relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods," as is required to prove a claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Presto v. Sandoz Pharm. Corp., 487 S.E.2d 70, 75 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 11-2-315). Therefore, the Court GRANTS Lilly's Motion to Dismiss this claim.

E. FBPA Claim