Ludy v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Ludy cannot show that he was "relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods," as is required to prove a claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Presto v. Sandoz Pharm. Corp., 487 S.E.2d 70, 75 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 11-2-315). Therefore, the Court GRANTS Lilly's Motion to Dismiss this claim.

E. FBPA Claim

The FBPA proscribes "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393. "By its express language, the FBPA excludes claims based upon conduct that is regulated by a federal agency." Kuchenmeister v. HealthPort Tech., LLC, 309 F. Supp. 3d 1342, 1349 (N.D. Ga. 2018) (citing O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396 ("Nothing in this part shall apply to: (1) Actions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States.")). As Lilly points out, Mr. Ludy's claim is based upon conduct that is regulated by the FDA, which bars this claim. [Filing No. 15 at 16.] Therefore, the Court GRANTS Lilly's Motion to Dismiss Mr. Ludy's FBPA claim.

IV.

CONCLUSION