No. 2012–KM–00461–COA.
[…] II. PROBABLE CAUSE
¶ 10. In his next issue on appeal, Ludwig claims Lieutenant Murphy did not have probable cause to make the initial traffic stop. Ludwig implies that Lieutenant Murphy's account of the evening is untrustworthy for two reasons: first, Deputy Sandridge did not notice Ludwig's truck as it passed close by him; and second, Deputy Sandridge was unaware Lieutenant Murphy witnessed Ludwig's truck run off the road where I–220 turns into I–55 north.
¶ 11. The careless-driving statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 63–3–1213 (Rev.2004), states in part:
Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic and use of the streets and highways[,] and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless driving. Careless driving shall be considered a lesser offense than reckless driving.
¶ 12. As a general rule, “the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996).