3:20-cv-910-MMH-MCR
[…] Farmer Acquisition Co., 157 So.3d 458, 462-65 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015), or permits a plaintiff to allege only that he had a good faith, objectively reasonable belief that the actions to which he objected were illegal, as determined in Aery, 118 So.3d at 906. Upon consideration of the conflicting authority, the Magistrate Judge recommended that the Court conclude that the Court apply the more liberal Aery standard in this case. See Report at 16-17.
Section 448.102(3) of the FWA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who has “[o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Florida Statutes section 448.102(3).
Compare, e.g., Nardella v. Atlantic TNG, LLC, No. 8:19-cv-1152-T-33JSS, 2020 WL 2331179 (M.D. Fla. May 11, 2020) (applying the Aery “reasonable belief” standard), and Canalejo v. ADG, LLC, No. 8:14-cv-17-T-MAP, 2015 WL 4992000 (M.D. Fla.