Ludwick v. Commonwealth
[…] Under the first Bell prong, we ascertain whether the evidence presented "is relevant for some purpose other than to prove [the] criminal disposition of the accused." Robert G. Lawson, The Kentucky Evidence Law Handbook § 2.25[3][a][b], at 126 (4th ed. & 2010 Supp.). Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make a fact more or less likely than it would be without the evidence. KRE 401.

Ludwick argues testimony that he previously held himself out to be a police officer was irrelevant and in no way connected to the alleged crimes for which he was charged. He points out that KRS 519.055, the statute identifying the crime of impersonating a peace officer, provides: "A person is guilty of impersonating a peace officer if he pretends to be a peace officer, or to represent a law enforcement agency or act with the authority or approval of law enforcement agency, with intent to induce another to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon the pretense to his prejudice." (emphasis added). Ludwick argues that Lee and Smith both testified that Ludwick gained nothing at all from his prior misrepresentations, there was no connection whatsoever to any alleged sexual favors, and there was no intent to induce anyone to submit to anything.