Appeal No. 02A01-9408-CV-00196.
[…] Because this case involves the Airport, a governmental entity created pursuant to T.C.A. § 42-3-103, Ludlow's cause of action is controlled by, and must be brought in strict compliance with, the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-101 et seq. (1980 Supp. 1995). Although governmental entities such as the Airport are largely immune from suit, immunity may be removed in limited situations. T.C.A. § 29-20-204 provides:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved . . .
Initially, this Court must determine whether the Airport's maintenance of the raised one and one-half inch, poorly painted, concrete lip at the base of an approach ramp constitutes a dangerous condition.